General Message
Please visit the following link for all of our School Restart Information.
 



Erin Patrizi

Welcome Back!!!
Welcome to Third Grade Mathematics! 

Throughout the year we will work together to prepare for the State Assessments and prepare for the next school year.   

Math Practice at Home 
 
login.i-ready.com
 
7 Habits
Habit One-Be Proactive
Habit Two-Begin with an End in Mind 
Habit Three-Put 1st Things 1st
Habit Four-Think Win-Win
Habit Five-Seek 1st to Understand then to be Understood
Habit Six-Synergize
Habit Seven-Sharpen the Saw(Spear) 

 

Third Grade Math News: Sept. 21-Sept. 25

This week we are going to investigate a few more Properties of Multiplication.  The students have been working really hard to learn new concepts.  I am very proud of them.  We will continue to learn/memorize our multiplication facts as we continue to investigate each topic. 

iReady

Please be sure to log those minutes.  Minutes turn into hours.  The first 6 hours will be due this Friday, September 25th. Thank you for playing an important role in growing your child’s education. Please know we will record our iReady hours/minutes in our assignment notebooks every Friday.   The amount of hours your student has will be written with a circle around it in the Math section of the assignment notebook. The program only allows the students and you to see the total time for the week.  There will be charts in the classrooms with how many hours each student has so they can keep track.  

District Information

Mumpkin Delivery-Sept. 25th

 

 

Guide for the week

Monday-Friday-Lessons over the Associative and Distributive Properties-Students will have homework over these properties throughout the week

 

 

“All lessons are subject to change”

Please feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.  My e-mail is erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org and my phone number is 419-927-2595 ext. 1106.  This newsletter is also posted on my website. Thank you and have a great week. 

Classroom Rule
Be Respectful to yourself, your peers, your teachers and the property of others! 
About the Teacher
I am a graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School. I earned my Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood Education and Special Education from Heidelberg College. I earned my Master's Degree in Education from Heidelberg College as well. While at Mohawk, I have taught Special Education for ten years and am now in my eighth year 
of teaching Third Grade Math.
                                                Go Warriors! 
Please feel free to contact me at by e-mail or phone
erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org
419-927-2595 ext: 1106
Homework for the week of  Sept. 21-Sept. 25
Monday-Pages 17-18 Use Order and Grouping to Multiply
Tuesday-No Homework
Wednesday-Practice 6-1-Both Sides 
Thursday-Pages 28-29 Breaking Apart Numbers to Multiply 
Friday-No Homework
Grading Policy
Math grades will be earned by any one of the following;
-Daily Common Core Sheets
-iReady
-Tests
-Homework
 
 
Grading Scale(Adopted by the Mohawk Board of Education)
A............93.5%-100%
A-..........90.5%-93.49%
B+.........87.5%-90.49%
B.......... .84.5%-87.49%
B-..........81.5%-84.49%
C+.........78.5%-81.49%
C...........75.5%-78.49%
C-..........72.5%-75.49%
D+.........69.5%-72.49%
D...........66.5%-69.49%
D-..........63.5%-66.49%
F............0%-63.49% 
 
View text-based website