Erin Patrizi

Welcome to Third Grade Mathematics! 

Throughout the year we will work together to prepare for the State Assessments and prepare for the next school year.   

Math Practice at Home 
 
Moby Max 
 Log on at: www.mobymax.com/oh2326
Username:  firstname.lastname
(ex. john.doe)
Password:  student's lunch code 
 
7 Habits
Habit One-Be Proactive
Habit Two-Begin with an End in Mind 
Habit Three-Put 1st Things 1st
Habit Four-Think Win-Win
Habit Five-Seek 1st to Understand then to be Understood
Habit Six-Synergize
Habit Seven-Sharpen the Saw(Spear) 

 

      Third Grade Math News: Jan. 14-Jan.18

This week we finish investigating Topic 11-Two-Dimensional Shapes and Their Attributes and take a Topic 11 Test on Friday.

 

 

Moby Max

Please be sure to log those minutes.  Minutes turn into hours.  A total of 24 hours will need to be completed by Today Monday, January 14th.  I will be counting the minutes spent on MATH only.  Thank you for playing an important role in growing your child’s education.

 

 

District Info

January 14th-End of Second Quarter

January 21st-NO School-Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

January 22nd-Report Cards come home

       

 

Guide for the week

 

Monday-Lessons over Making New Shapes

 Tuesday- Lessons over Solving a Simpler Problem

Wednesday- Lessons over Making and Testing Generalizations

Thursday-Review for Test on Friday

Friday-Topic 11 Test

 “All lessons are subject to change”

Please feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.

My e-mail is erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org and my phone number is 419-927-2595 ext. 1106.  This newsletter is also posted on my website. 

Thank you and have a great week.

Classroom Rule
Be Respectful to yourself, your peers, your teachers and the property of others! 
About the Teacher
I am a graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School. I earned my Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood Education and Special Education from Heidelberg College. I earned my Master's Degree in Education from Heidelberg College as well. While at Mohawk, I have taught Special Education for ten years and am now in my sixth year 
of teaching Third Grade Math.
                                                Go Warriors!
Please feel free to contact me at by e-mail or phone
erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org
419-927-2595 ext: 1106
Homework for the week of Jan. 14-Jan. 18
Monday-Moby Max
Tuesday-Reteaching and Quick Check
Wedenesday-Moby Max
Thursday-Study All Homework from Topic 11 for test tomorrow
Friday-Moby Max
Please check students' assignment notebooks for homework. 
Grading Policy
Math grades will be earned by any one of the following;
-Entry Sheets
-Exit Sheet
-Moby Max 
-Quizzes
-Tests
 
 
Grading Scale(Adopted by the Mohawk Board of Education)
A............93.5%-100%
A-..........90.5%-93.49%
B+.........87.5%-90.49%
B.......... .84.5%-87.49%
B-..........81.5%-84.49%
C+.........78.5%-81.49%
C...........75.5%-78.49%
C-..........72.5%-75.49%
D+.........69.5%-72.49%
D...........66.5%-69.49%
D-..........63.5%-66.49%
F............0%-63.49% 
 
View text-based website