Erin Patrizi

Welcome to Third Grade Mathematics! 

Throughout the year we will work together to prepare for the State Assessments and prepare for the next school year.   

Math Practice at Home 
 
Moby Max 
 Log on at: www.mobymax.com/oh2326
Username:  firstname.lastname
(ex. john.doe)
Password:  student's lunch code 
 
7 Habits
Habit One-Be Proactive
Habit Two-Begin with an End in Mind 
Habit Three-Put 1st Things 1st
Habit Four-Think Win-Win
Habit Five-Seek 1st to Understand then to be Understood
Habit Six-Synergize
Habit Seven-Sharpen the Saw(Spear) 

        Third Grade Math News: Mar. 18-Mar. 22

This week we will begin our review of content for our AIR and MAP Tests.  We will no longer have Topic Tests.  However, we will have a weekly ten question assessment on Fridays.

 

 

Moby Max

Please be sure to log those minutes.  Minutes turn into hours.  A total of 36 hours will need to be completed by tomorrow, Tuesday, March 19th.  I will be counting the minutes spent on MATH only.  Thank you for playing an important role in growing your child’s education.

 

 

 

District Info

-Due to snow days we will be having school on Thursday, April 18, 2019, and Monday, April 22, 2019.

-ELA Part 1 AIR Test-Thursday, April 11th in the afternoon.

-ELA Part 2 AIR Test-Friday, April 12th in the afternoon.

-Math MAP Test-Thursday, April 18th in the morning.

-Math AIR Test-Both Parts-Thursday, April 25th.

-ELA MAP Test-Tuesday, April 30th in the morning.

 

 

Guide for the week

Monday-Friday-Review of all content to prepare for our upcoming AIR and MAP Tests

 

“All lessons are subject to change”

Please feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.

My e-mail is erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org and my phone number is 419-927-2595 ext. 1106.  This newsletter is also posted on my website.  Thank you and have a great week.

Classroom Rule
Be Respectful to yourself, your peers, your teachers and the property of others! 
About the Teacher
I am a graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School. I earned my Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood Education and Special Education from Heidelberg College. I earned my Master's Degree in Education from Heidelberg College as well. While at Mohawk, I have taught Special Education for ten years and am now in my sixth year 
of teaching Third Grade Math.
                                                Go Warriors!
Please feel free to contact me at by e-mail or phone
erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org
419-927-2595 ext: 1106
Homework for the week of Mar. 18-Mar. 22
Monday-Testing Review Packets if not finished in class
Tuesday-Testing Review Packets if not finished in class
Wedenesday-Testing Review Packets if not finished in class
Thursday-Testing Review Packets if not finished in class
Friday-Moby Max
Please check students' assignment notebooks for homework. 
Grading Policy
Math grades will be earned by any one of the following;
-Entry Sheets
-Exit Sheet
-Moby Max 
-Quizzes
-Tests
 
 
Grading Scale(Adopted by the Mohawk Board of Education)
A............93.5%-100%
A-..........90.5%-93.49%
B+.........87.5%-90.49%
B.......... .84.5%-87.49%
B-..........81.5%-84.49%
C+.........78.5%-81.49%
C...........75.5%-78.49%
C-..........72.5%-75.49%
D+.........69.5%-72.49%
D...........66.5%-69.49%
D-..........63.5%-66.49%
F............0%-63.49% 
 
View text-based website