Erin Patrizi

Have a Healthy, Happy, and Safe Summer!!!
Welcome to Third Grade Mathematics! 

Throughout the year we will work together to prepare for the State Assessments and prepare for the next school year.   

Math Practice at Home 
 
login.i-ready.com
 
7 Habits
Habit One-Be Proactive
Habit Two-Begin with an End in Mind 
Habit Three-Put 1st Things 1st
Habit Four-Think Win-Win
Habit Five-Seek 1st to Understand then to be Understood
Habit Six-Synergize
Habit Seven-Sharpen the Saw(Spear) 

 

Classroom Rule
Be Respectful to yourself, your peers, your teachers and the property of others! 
About the Teacher
I am a graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School. I earned my Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood Education and Special Education from Heidelberg College. I earned my Master's Degree in Education from Heidelberg College as well. While at Mohawk, I have taught Special Education for ten years and am now in my seventh year 
of teaching Third Grade Math.
                                                Go Warriors!
Please feel free to contact me at by e-mail or phone
erin.patrizi@mohawklocal.org
419-927-2595 ext: 1106
Learning Opportunities
Please see the link "Learning Opportunities at Home" at the top of the page.  This will provide you with contact information.
Grading Policy
Math grades will be earned by any one of the following;
-Daily Common Core Sheets
-Exit Sheet
-iReady
-Quizzes
-Tests
 
 
Grading Scale(Adopted by the Mohawk Board of Education)
A............93.5%-100%
A-..........90.5%-93.49%
B+.........87.5%-90.49%
B.......... .84.5%-87.49%
B-..........81.5%-84.49%
C+.........78.5%-81.49%
C...........75.5%-78.49%
C-..........72.5%-75.49%
D+.........69.5%-72.49%
D...........66.5%-69.49%
D-..........63.5%-66.49%
F............0%-63.49% 
 
View text-based website