General Message
Report of Positive COVID-19 in the Building


Erin Patrizi

Welcome Back!!!
Welcome to Third Grade Mathematics! 

Throughout the year we will work together to prepare for the State Assessments and prepare for the next school year.   

Math Practice at Home 
 
login.i-ready.com
 
7 Habits
Habit One-Be Proactive
Habit Two-Begin with an End in Mind 
Habit Three-Put 1st Things 1st
Habit Four-Think Win-Win
Habit Five-Seek 1st to Understand then to be Understood
Habit Six-Synergize
Habit Seven-Sharpen the Saw(Spear) 

Third Grade Math News: Apr. 19–Apr. 23

This week the students will be taking their 3rd grade Reading and Writing State Test.  They will take Part 1 on Tuesday and Part 2 on Wednesday.  Please be sure the students get a good night sleep and eat breakfast the morning of the tests.  This week we will also continue to complete Math Review State Packets.  Please note, these packets are vital review for the 3rd Grade Math State Test.  It is very important the students complete them and return them the next day for review.  The packets are graded on a daily basis.

 

iReady

Please be sure to log those minutes.  Minutes turn into hours.  The next 6 hours will be due this Wednesday, April 21st. Thank you for playing an important role in growing your child’s education. 

District Information

April 20th and 21st-Third Grade ELA State Test

May 3rd-Third Grade Math State Test

Guide for the week

Monday-Review work for State Math Test

Tuesday-Reading and Writing State Test in the morning/ Review work for State Math Test in the afternoon

Wednesday- Reading and Writing State Test in the morning/ Review work for State Math Test in the afternoon 

Thursday-Friday- Review work for State Math Test

“All lessons are subject to change”

Please feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.  My e-mail is [email protected] and my phone number is 419-927-2595 ext. 1106.  This newsletter is found on my website as well. Thank you and have a great week. 

Classroom Rule
Be Respectful to yourself, your peers, your teachers and the property of others! 
About the Teacher
I am a graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School. I earned my Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood Education and Special Education from Heidelberg College. I earned my Master's Degree in Education from Heidelberg College as well. While at Mohawk, I have taught Special Education for ten years and am now in my eighth year 
of teaching Third Grade Math.
                                                Go Warriors! 
Please feel free to contact me at by e-mail or phone
419-927-2595 ext: 1106
Homework for the week of Apr. 19-Apr. 23
Monday- Review Packet-complete what was not done in class
Tuesday- Review Packet-complete what was not done in class
Wednesday- Review Packet-complete what was not done in class 
Thursday- Review Packet-complete what was not done in class  
Friday- No Homework
Grading Policy
Math grades will be earned by any one of the following;
-Daily Common Core Sheets
-iReady
-Tests
-Homework
 
 
Grading Scale(Adopted by the Mohawk Board of Education)
A............93.5%-100%
A-..........90.5%-93.49%
B+.........87.5%-90.49%
B.......... .84.5%-87.49%
B-..........81.5%-84.49%
C+.........78.5%-81.49%
C...........75.5%-78.49%
C-..........72.5%-75.49%
D+.........69.5%-72.49%
D...........66.5%-69.49%
D-..........63.5%-66.49%
F............0%-63.49% 
 
View text-based website